Supported by:

Held in:




Conference Programme

Download the Conference Programme Book.pdf

E-Proceedings

Day 0 (19 July 2016)

 

1400-1800

Registration and Collection of Conference Packages
Venue: Conference Hotel (Park Avenue Rochester)

 

 

Day 1 (20 July 2016)

 

0830-0845

Registration

0845-0900

Opening and welcome address by conference chair

0900-0930

Plenary lecture 1 (Mr. Harry Seah, Public Utilities Board, Singapore)
Title: Membrane Technology & Water in Singapore – Achievements & Challenges
Chair: Professor Neal Chung
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

0930-1000

Plenary lecture 2 (Professor Da-Ming Wang, National Taiwan University)
Title: Interplay of mass transfer and phase separation and their roles in controlling membrane morphology
Chair: Professor Neal Chung
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1000-1030 Plenary panel discussion 1

1030-1050

Tea break and poster session 1

1050-1210

Chemical Engineering Science

(Engineering Auditorium)

Biomolecular and Biomedical Science

(EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

(EA-06-04)

Polymer Science and Engineering

(EA-06-05)

Molecular Computations in Chemical Engineering

(EA-02-15)

1210-1310

Lunch break

1310-1510

Chemical Engineering Science

(Engineering Auditorium)

Biomolecular and Biomedical Science

(EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

(EA-06-04)

Polymer Science and Engineering

(EA-06-05)

Membrane Technology

(EA-02-15)

1510-1540

Tea break and poster session 2

1540-1610

Plenary lecture 3 (Professor Doros N. Theodorou)
Title: Multiscale Molecular Simulations of Polymer-Matrix Nanocomposites
Chair: Professor Jianwen Jiang
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1610-1620

Briefing for evening reception programme

1620-1640

AIChE SLS Award Presentation Ceremony (Engineering Auditorium)

1640-1705

Conference group photo

1705-1730

Reception

1730-1800

Bus to Gardens by the Bay

1800-

Admission to Flower Dome, Free Tour in the Gardens by the Bay, Light Show

Possible sightseeing spots in the  neighbouring – Singapore Flyer, Marina Bay Sands

 

 

Day 2 (21 July 2016)

 

0840-0910

Plenary lecture 4 (Professor Hong Yang)
Title: Understanding the Design of Nanostructured Catalysts through In Situ Techniques
Chair: Professor Hua Chun Zeng
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

0910-0940

Plenary lecture 5 (Professor Hongcai Joe Zhou)
Title: Preparation of Stable Metal-Organic Frameworks for Practical Applications
Chair: Professor Hua Chun Zeng
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

0940-1010 Plenary panel discussion 2

1010-1030

Tea break and poster session 3

1030-1210

Chemical Engineering Science

 (Engineering Auditorium)

Biomolecular and Biomedical Science

 (EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

 (EA-06-04)

Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

(EA-06-05)

Membrane Technology

(EA-02-15)

1210-1310

Lunch break

1310-1520

Chemical Engineering Science

(Engineering Auditorium)

Chemical Engineering Processes and Systems

 (EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

 (EA-06-04)

Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

 (EA-06-05)

Membrane Technology

(EA-02-15)

1520-1540

Tea break and poster session 4

1540-1610

Plenary lecture 6 (Professor Zheng Liu)
Title: Nanostructured enzyme catalysts for industrial biocatalysis
Chair: Professor Jianping Xie
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1610-1640

Plenary lecture 7 (Professor Yushan Yan)
Title: Toward a distributed renewable electrochemical energy and mobility system (DREEMS): Polymer electrolytes and electrocatalysis
Chair: Professor Jesse Zhu
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1640-1710

Plenary lecture 8 (Professor Duu-Jong Lee)
Title: Thermodynamic parameters for adsorption equilibrium from aqueous solutions
Chair: Professor Chi-Hwa Wang
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1710-1740 Plenary panel discussion 3

1740-1810

Bus to conference dinner hotel - Rasa Sentosa

1810-2200

Conference dinner and award ceremony

 

 

Day 3 (22 July 2016)

 

0900-0930

Plenary lecture 9 (Professor Yulong Ding)
Title: The Role of Particle Technology in Thermal Energy Storage
Chair: Professor Chi-Hwa Wang
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

0930-1000

Plenary lecture 10 (Professor Bin Liu)
Title: AIE Probes for Biomedical Applications
Chair: Professor En-Tang Kang
Venue:Engineering Auditorium

1000-1030

Tea break

1030-1100

Plenary lecture 11 (Professor An-Ping Zeng)
Title: Designing novel enzymes, pathways and cells: Towards a precise engineering of biology
Chair: Professor Zhi Li
Venue: Engineering Auditorium

1100-1130 Plenary panel discussion 4

1150-1250

Lunch break

1250-1450

Chemical Engineering Science

(Engineering Auditorium)

Chemical Engineering Processes and Systems

(EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

(EA-06-04)

Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

 (EA-06-05)

Environmental Benign Processes and Sustainability

(EA-02-15)

1450-1510

Tea break

1510-1700

Chemical Engineering Science

(Engineering Auditorium)

Chemical Engineering Processes and Systems

(EA-06-03)

Functional Materials

(EA-06-04)

Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

 (EA-06-05)

Environmental Benign Processes and Sustainability

(EA-02-15)

1700-1730

Closing ceremony

 

Download the Conference Programme Book.pdf

E-Proceedings

 

The Conference Programme, including the order of presentation is subject to change and amendment.

For the unregistered papers, authors must register and pay their registration fees before or by 5 June 2016 in order for their abstracts to be included in the final conference programme.

Papers without registration and payment by 5 June 2016 will be removed from the final conference programme.



  Organizers

  Collaborating Organizations